List of KMC Administrator and Chief Executive Officers

Sl.No Name Month of assuming office Year
To From
1 Shri. Beiu Angami, NCS May 2002 December 2004
2 Shri. Imjung M. Panger, NCS January 2005 September 2006
3 Shri. Zeneituo Yano, NCS September 2006 January 2008
4 Shri. Dinesh Kumar, IAS January 2008 April 2008
5 Shri. Zeneito Yano, NCS April 2008 February 2010
6 Smti. Sarah Ritse, NCS February 2010 February 2010
7 Shri. Alun Hangsing, NCS February 2010 August 2011
8 Smti. Elizabeth Ngully, NCS August 2011 March 2014
9 Smti. Lithrongla Tongpi, NCS March 2014 November 2014
10 Shri. Kovi Meyase, NCS November 2014  
List of KMC Chairmen

Sl.No Name Month of assuming office Year
To From

1

Shri. J. Joskie

19th August

1982

8th March 1983

2

Shri. K. Vizo

6th April

1983

3rd June 1984

3

Shri. Phuhovol

4th June

1984

23rd June 1986

4

Shri. Vilar Rutsa

24th June

1986

17th July 1989

5

Shri. T. Abao Kire

18th July

1989

10th January 1992

6

Shri. N. Lao

11th January

1992

31st August 1995

7

Shri. K. Vizo

22nd December

1995

12th November 1996

8

Shri. Ngulie Solo

27th March

1997

27th April 1998

9

Shri. Vatsü Meru

4th May

1998

19th May 2002

10

Shri. Menuovilie Kesiezie

January

2005

September 2008

11

Shri. Vipopal Kintso

September

2008

January 2010

List of KMC Vice-Chairmen

Sl.No Name Month of assuming office Year
To From

1

Shri Dr. N.K. Angami

July

1957

May 1967

2

Shri. Z. Vikrulie

June

1967

August 1968

3

Shri. Theyiekhrielie

August

1968

November 1968

4

Shri. Rainbow

November

1968

July 1969

5

Shri. Theyiekhrielie

July

1969

June 1970

6

Shri. S.B. Chetri

June

1970

February 1971

7

Shri. N. Lao

February

1971

June 1975

8

Shri. Rainbow

15th June

1975

9th May 1977

9

Shri. K. Bao

9th May

1977

15th June 1978

10

Shri. Visakuo

15th July

1978

31st July 1981

11

Shri. Joseph Jasokie

1st September 1981

1981

19th August 1982

12

Shri. K. Vizo

20th September

1982

5th April 1983

13

Shri. Puhovol

29th July

1983

4th June 1984

14

Shri. Kesosie-o

21st November

1984

23rd June 1986

15

Shri. Neisiehu Belho

24th June

1986

17th July 1989

16

N. Lao

18th July

1989

1st March 1993

17

Shri. Vatsü Meru

2nd March

1993

22nd December 1995

18

Shri. Khrievi

3rd February

1996

30th March 1998

19

Smti. Abeiü

4th May

1998

19th May 2002